PENGUIN (1867, Scow Schooner)


Also known as:
MAYFLOWER;FREEMAN, A.M.
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
54039
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Black River, OH
Vessel Type:
Scow Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
L. Smith
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
17.28
Final Disposition
Notes:
Rebuilt as A.M.FREEMAN, US105560
History

1874 Rebuilt, 45 gross tons; renamed MAYFLOWER

1876 Owned W.A. Jones, Black River; rebuilt, renamed A.M.FREEMAN; 34

gross tons

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PENGUIN (1867, Scow Schooner)