PECK, E.M. (1861, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
BENHAM, C.E.
Year of Build:
1861
Official Number:
7494
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Peck & Masters
Original Owner and Location:
A.M. Harmon et al, Cleveland
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
26 3/8 x 30", 475hp, 105rpm engine, Globe Iron Works, Cleveland, OH, 1863. 8'8" x 17' @ 80# steam, firebox boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
102.8'
Beam:
19.91'
Depth:
8.92'
Tonnage (old style):
168 38/95
Final Disposition
Date:
  1905
How:
Abandoned.
History

1861, Apr 6 Launched.

1861, May 4 First enrolled, Cleveland.

1865 86 gross tons.

1866 Owned Glum & Bradley, Sault Ste. Marie, MI.

1871 Repaired.

1879 Owned Trempe, Sault Ste. Marie.

1885 86.69 gross/ 43.35 net tons.

1890, Aug 30 Raised from unknown location; taken to Cleveland.

1892 Rebuilt.

1893 Renamed C.E. BENHAM.

1899 Owned C.A. Benham, Cleveland.

1903 Sold Canadian; C116243.

1905 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PECK, E.M. (1861, Tug (Towboat))