PECK, E.M. (1888, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
MALTON
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
135983
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Hold beams, 1 stack. Sister: FAYETTE BROWN.
Hull Materials:
Composite
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Northwestern Transportation Co., Detroit
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
19, 30 + 52 x 40"; 875hp @ 80rpm, Dry Dock Engine works, Detroit, MI, 1888. 11 x 11', 150# steam, scotch boilers, Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, NY, 1888.
Dimensions
Length:
252.6'
Beam:
40.2'
Depth:
18.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1,809
Tonnage (net):
1,572
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Dalhousie, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
  1935
How:
Dismantled.
History

1889, Nov Towed barge RED WING.

1893, Jun 16 Collided with propeller S.C. HALL, Michigan Island, Lake Superior.

1895 Ashore Thirteen-foot Shoal, Lake Huron; released.

1897 Towed MASTERS.

1898 Towed TASMANIA & COMMERCE; repaired.

1890, Sep 20 Grounded because rudder-chain parted, Sault Ste. Marie, MI.

1899 Double bottom not water tight; diagonal steer straps, 3 watertight bulkheads.

1912 Towed ABYSSINIA.

1913, Jun 11 Boiler explosion, Racine, WI, Lake Michigan; 7 killed.

1914 Rebuilt; sold Canadian to Matthews Steamship Co.; C130439.

1915, Mar Renamed MALTON.

1922, Nov 17 Stranded Main Duck Island, ONT, Lake Ontario.

1926 Large repairs; 252 x 40 x 22'; 1,651 gross/ 988 net tons; 16.27 + 46 x 42", 800hp @ 80rpm triple expansion engine, Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI, 1892.

1933 Owned Frederick C. Clarkson, Toronto, ONT.

1935 Dismantled Port Dalhousie, ONT, Lake Ontario.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PECK, E.M. (1888, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PECK, E.M. (1888, Bulk Freighter)