PECK, SUSAN E. (1886, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
LEWISTON
Year of Build:
1886
Official Number:
116110
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Plain head, round stern.
Hull Materials:
Composite
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
75
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Northwestern Transportation Co., Detroit
Ownership Notes:
E.M. Peck, president
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
4
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
Propulsion Notes:
18 + 40 x 30"( or 36"), 400hp @ 85rpm engine, Cuyahoga Furnace Co., Cleveland, OH, 1886.
Dimensions
Length:
230.8'
Beam:
38'
Depth:
18.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1,399.4
Tonnage (net):
1,361.22
Capacity:
2,000 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
River Rouge, MI.
Date:
  1933
How:
Dismantled.
History

Intended for ore trade.

1886, Jul 29 Launched.

1886-87 Towed by R.J. HACKETT.

1888 Towed by barge WADENA; rebuilt as propeller; 2 decks, 1,399.4 gross/ 1,180 net tons; one 9 1/2 x 16' @ 120# steam, firebox boiler by Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, NY.

1888, May 29 Owned John Green, Buffalo.

1889 Towed by FAYETTE BROWN.

1889, Sep 26 Lost her fore & main sails in heavy weather.

1890 Towed by SPOKANE.

1890, Sep 26 Hard aground, Sault River near Sailor's Encampment; released by USRC ANDREW JOHNSON.

1891, Oct 10 Sunk by schooner G.W. ADAMS in Lake George, St. Mary's River; raised.

1892, Nov 21 Collided & sank schooner NELSON, Lake Erie.

1893, Sep 18 Struck Colchester reef, Detroit River.

1894, May 3 Renamed LEWISTON.

1894, Nov 1 Ashore near Charlotte, NY, Lake Ontario.

1897, Apr 24 Rebuilt & lenghtened, Chicago Ship Building Co., Chicago, IL; 1 deck, 2 masts; 273 x 38.1 x 18.5'; 1,808.34 gross/ 1,342.74 net tons.

1898 Released frrom grounding & rebuilt, Sault Ste. Marie, MI.

1900 One 12 x 13' @ 150# steam, scotch boiler, Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, NY.

1906, Aug 6 Steering gear broke & went on east bank of Amherstburg, ONT, Lake Erie; released.

1911, Apr 28 Owned E. Green & Francis Bacon, Buffalo.

1916, May 1 Owned Cleveland Transportation Co., Mentor, OH.

1923, Apr 12 Grounded in fog, Kelley's Island, Lake Erie.

1930, May 13 Owned Richard Baxter, Ecorse, MI.

1933 Dismantled, River Rouge, MI.

1933, May 18 Documents surrendered, Detroit, MI " vessel scrapped".

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PECK, SUSAN E. (1886, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PECK, SUSAN E. (1886, Bulk Freighter)