THE MOOSE (1907, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
JOE SMITH
Year of Build:
1907
Official Number:
138862
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Original Owner and Location:
Whitney Bros. Co., Superior, WI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14", 22" & 38" x 21" engine, Montague Iron Works, Montague, MI 12' 3" x 12' scotch boiler
Dimensions
Length:
82'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
10.42'
Tonnage (gross):
98
Tonnage (net):
52
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Amethyst Harbor, ONT
Lake Superior
Date:
22 May 1926
How:
burned
History

1907, Mar 30 Enrolled Marquette, MI

1921 Sold Canadian, C138862; renamed JOE SMITH; measured 82' x 20' x 10.5'; 145 gross tons.

1926, May 22 Burned

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

THE MOOSE (1907, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










THE MOOSE (1907, Tug (Towboat))