PHOENIX (1868, Scow Schooner)


Also known as:
WILLIAMS, J.S.
Year of Build:
1868
Official Number:
20224
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Henderson (Stoney Creek), NY
Vessel Type:
Scow Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
L. Reed
Original Owner and Location:
Reed, Miner & Armstrong, Henderson
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
121.4'
Beam:
26.1'
Depth:
8.2'
Tonnage (old style):
211 78/95
Tonnage (gross):
206.25
Final Disposition
Final Location:
McCracken's Cove, Sturgeon Bay.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
  1910
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Used as dock.
History

1871 Owned Captain Reed, Kenosha, WI.

1875 Owned Reed & Mixer, Henderson, NY.

1876 Repaired.

1879 Owned Reed & Mixer, Kenosha, WI.

1879 Repaired.

1881 Repaired.

1883 Repaired.

1884 Owned Edward Warner, Chicago, IL.

1885 Readmeasured, 121 x 26 x 8'; 206.25 gross tons.

1887, Nov 24 Collision with barge MELBOURNE in fog at Chicago & abandoned; later towed into harbor for repairs; owned Peter & Louis Peterson, Manitowoc, WI.

1888 Refastened, recaulked, new timbers fore & aft.

1890 Owned K.G. Nyhagen, Manitowoc.

1896 Dismantled, converted to tow barge at Manitowoc.

1899 Owned Pankratz Lumber Co.

1899, Sep 19 Owned Leathem & Smith, Sturgeon Bay, WI; renamed J.S. WILLIAMS.

1901, May 11 Leaking, pushed ashore & sank, south of shipyard, Sturgeon Bay.

1902, May 24 Owned Graef & Nobel, Sturgeon Bay; raised & taken to McCracken's Cove at mouth of bay to be used as dock at their quarry.

1910 Burned to water's edge.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PHOENIX (1868, Scow Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PHOENIX (1868, Scow Schooner)