PATTEN, JUNIATA (1847, Schooner)


Also known as:
PATTON;JUANITA
Year of Build:
1847
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milwaukee, WI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Gilson
Original Owner and Location:
Charles B. Helfenstein, Milwaukee, WI
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
260
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Atlantic Coast.
Date:
  1868
How:
Foundered.
History

1847, Apr 20 Launched Milwaukee, WI; enrolled Chicago, IL.

1848 Lake Michigan grain fleet.

1849 Repaired Milwaukee, WI; 260 75/95 tons.

1852, Oct 26 Ashore Lake Michigan.

1852, Dec 14 Ashore with lumber below Sleeping Bear, Lake Michigan.

1860 Owned Hubbel, Milwaukee.

1860, Apr Lumber laden, bound Oconto for Chicago collided with brig SEBASTOPOL off Sheboygan, WI.

1860, Oct 28 Arrived Halifax, NSC from Lake Michigan; bound Salem & Boston.

1861 Rebuilt Salem.

c1863 Owned A. Donley & Co., Providence, RI.

1868 Foundered Atlantic Coast.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PATTEN, JUNIATA (1847, Schooner)