SIZER, HENRY H. (1845, Schooner)


Also known as:
OCEAN EAGLE
Year of Build:
1845
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Pillar Point (Sackets Harbor), NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
241.06
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sheboygan Harbor entrance, WI
Lake Michigan
Date:
23 Oct 1862
How:
collided with pier
Final Cargo:
15,000 bushels rye
History

1845-51 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1845, Nov 21 Lost anchors, boat & some rigging, Lake Erie storm.

1846, Jun 27 Capsized below Southport, Lake Michigan; 7 lost.

1846, Nov 19 Wrecked Erie, PA, Lake Erie.

1848, May 4 Collided with OLIVE RICHMOND, Lake Erie.

1851-56 Enrolled Oswego, NY.

1851, Dec 16 Sank with railroad iron; Dunkirk, NY, Lake Erie.

1853, Apr 8 Ashore above Toronto, ONT, Lake Ontario.

1855, Apr 30 Launched as brigantine OCEAN EAGLE; rebuilt by T. R. Rogers, Oswego, NY; lengthened 10'; 122 x 24'6" x 10; 281 tons; owned Mr. Colborn.

1855, Nov Dismasted, Straits of Mackinac.

1857, Oct 17 Grounded with wheat, Horseshoe Reef, Lake Erie.

1858, Oct Repaired.

1860 Owned Clark, Oswego, NY.

1860, Jul 29 Grounded, St. Clair River.

1862, Oct 23 Wrecked; owned Michael Gallighan, Buffalo, NY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SIZER, HENRY H. (1845, Schooner)