SHERMAN, WATTS (1846, Schooner)


Also known as:
EBENEZER
Year of Build:
1846
Official Number:
26168
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Benjamin Buhl Jones
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
198 51/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
South Manitou Island.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
14 Oct 1903
How:
Stranded.
Notes:
Blown ashore & total wreck.
History

1846 First enrolled Buffalo.

1848, Oct 23 Struck schooner ARGYLE off Dunkirk, NY, Lake Erie.

1851, May 1 Struck spile & stove hole in bow, Buffalo, Lake Erie.

1853, May 19 Lost mast on Lake Erie.

1855, May 31 Injured on Lake Ontario with JENNY LIND, beached near Cornwall, ONT.

1859, Apr 28 Ashore Old Mission Harbor, MI, Lake Michigan.

1860 Rebuilt, 3 masts; owned L.A. Day, Cleveland, OH.

1862 Repaired.

1863 Owned H. Fifield, Cleveland; 220 old style tons.

1868 167.57 gross tons.

1871 Owned C. Madden, Buffalo; repaired, new decks.

1876 Owned Myers, Buffalo.

1881 Rebuilt.

1883 Rebuilt Chicago, IL; renamed EBENEZER.

1884 Owned H. Michelson, Chicago; operated in Lumber trade.

1885 103 x 22 x 9', 167.57 gross/ 159.2 net tons.

1887, Oct 4 Ashore off Holland, MI breakwater, Lake Michigan; broke in two.

1887-88 Bottom planking refastened & recaulked; 103.4 x 22.5 x 9.6'; 157.96 gross/ 150.06 net tons.

1894 Owned Jones, Chicago.

1899 Owned A. Bolster, Milwaukee, WI.

1900 103.3 x 24.1 x 9.6'; 157 gross/ 150 net tons.

1901 Owned Gunwald Gunderson, Milwaukee.

1901, Sep 8 Stranded Good Harbor, MI; released.

1902 Owned Gary Geikson, Charlevoix, MI.

1903, Oct 14 Stranded South Manitou Island, Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SHERMAN, WATTS (1846, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SHERMAN, WATTS (1846, Schooner)