SPARTAN (1864, Steamer)


Also known as:
BELLEVILLE
Year of Build:
1864
Official Number:
122070
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Gilbert & Company
Original Owner and Location:
Canada Inland Navigation Company, Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Horizontal (Locomotive)
Dimensions
Length:
179.8'
Beam:
28'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (old style):
493
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Kingston, Ontario, Lake Ontario
Date:
  1924
How:
Dismantled
History

Reportedly prefabricated in Scotland & assembled in Montreal, Quebec

1865 Running mate CORINTHIAN

1868, October 16 Struck in Long Sault Rapids, St.Lawrence River

Winter of 1870-71 Refitted with CORINTHIAN at Cantin's Drydock,

Montreal; iron hull sheathed with wood & interior

renovated

1876 Owned Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Company, Montreal

Early 1880s Chartered by Owen Sound Steamship Company to run Georgian

Bay & Lake Superior ports

1883, May 28 Ashore Caribou Island, Lake Superior

1883, July 3 Wreck recovered by tug WINSLOW; repaired at Detroit Dry

Dock Company, Detroit, Michigan

1898, September 19 Steering failure caused her aground at Caughnawaga,

Quebec, St.Lawrence River

1900 Rebuilt; 946 gross tons, 544 net tons

1905 Rebuilt & lengthened at Montreal; 200.8 x 28 x 11'; 1233 gross

tons, 607 net tons; renamed BELLEVILLE, C122070

1910, November 12 Ashore Grafton, Ontario, Lake Ontario

1913 Owned Canada Steamship Lines, Limited

1914 Laid up & partially stripped

Post 1915, August Replaced ALEXANDRIA to operate package freight

service between Montreal, Toronto, Ontario &

Hamilton, Ontario

1919-1920 Rebuilt; reduced for freight trade; 639 gross tons,

255 net tons

1924 Dismantled, Kingston, Ontario

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SPARTAN (1864, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SPARTAN (1864, Steamer)