SPRANKLE, J.R. (1894, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
DIXON, H.J.;SPRINKLE, J.R.
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
77138
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner:
Cleveland Towing Company
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18.5 x 18.5" engine, 350hp, 80rpm by Pond Engine Works, Lockport, New York, 1866 5'2" x 11' firebox boiler by Star Boiler Works, 1882
Dimensions
Length:
58.7'
Beam:
16.2'
Depth:
9.5'
Tonnage (gross):
44
Tonnage (net):
23
History

1899 Owned L.P. & J.A. Smith

1926 Sold Canadian, renamed DIXON, H.J.

1927 Sold United States, renamed SPRANKLE, J.R.

1936 Re-engined, 10 cylinder, 400hp, GM diesel, 25 kilowat Cummings 4

cylinder generator; 58.7 x 16 x 7.5', 44 gross tons

1946 59 x 16 x 8', 44 gross tons

1956, December Foundered near Avon Point, Lake Erie, in storm

1962, August Recovered, towed to Lorain, Ohio & allowed to sink again

1962, November Raised, towed to Cleveland & rebuilt

1963 Redocumented

1964 70 x 17 x 7', 44 gross tons

1982 Out of documentation

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SPRANKLE, J.R. (1894, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SPRANKLE, J.R. (1894, Tug (Towboat))