TANK, FRED (1889, Steambarge)


Also known as:
COASTER
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
120765
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ward's Canal, OH
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: 1 stack.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
William Spaulding
Original Owner and Location:
J.L. Ladue, J.R. Moorman, W.F. Spaulding, Toledo, OH
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
98'
Beam:
22'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (gross):
91
Tonnage (net):
62
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Goderich, ONT.
Lake Huron.
Date:
8 Aug 1907
How:
Burned.
History

1889, Jun 21 Building completed Gilmore's yard, Toledo, OH.

1889, Jul 13 Owned James R. Moorman, Toledo, John Ladue, East Saginaw, MI & William Spaulding, Port Clinton, OH.

1890, Apr 30 Owned William F. Spaulding, Port Clinton.

1890, Jun Worked on sunken MAGNETIC.

1894, May 22 Owned Augustus R. Hinckley, Cape Vincent, NY.

1894, Jun 4 Renamed COASTER.

1895, May 1 Owned Joseph Saunders & Coleman Hinckley, Cape Vincent.

1895, Aug 8 Owned Joseph Saunders.

1896 Brought 4 street cars from Toledo to Put-in-Bay.

1898, May 4 Rebuilt, 98 x 22 x 6.7', 119.81 gross/ 90.81 net tons.

1905, May 6 Owned John Stockwell, Leamington, ONT; C116315.

1907, Aug 8 Burned Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

TANK, FRED (1889, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TANK, FRED (1889, Steambarge)