SPALDING JESSE (1899, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
MOOREMACK;VINDAL;CORDOVA;JAY A. PEARSON;ROCKWOOD
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
77362
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Last ship built by F. W. Wheeler Shipbuilding Co.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
F. W. Wheeler & Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Spaulding Lumber Co., Chicago, IL
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
17", 28" & 47" x 36", 188hp @ 75rpm engine, F. W. Wheeler, Bay City 2 11' x 12', 170psi scotch boiler, Wickes Bros.
Dimensions
Length:
220'
Beam:
40'
Depth:
14'
Tonnage (gross):
1,043
Tonnage (net):
856
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Ashtabula, OH
Date:
  1963
How:
scrapped
History

1915 Owned Jesse Spaulding Estate.

1916 Rebuilt, 220' x 40' x 16', 1,290 gross/985 net tons; went to Atlantic coast; renamed MOOREMACK.

1917 Renamed VINDAL; homeport New York, NY.

1920 Sold Norwegian.

1921 Back to US, Great Lakes.

1923 Owned Calumet Steamship Co., Chicago, IL.

1924 Renamed CORDOVA; pulpwood trade.

1925 Rebuilt, sand and gravel trade, F. D. Gleason Coal Co., Detroit; 90' boom installed; renamed JAY A. PEARSON.

1935, Oct 29 Owned Tri Lakes S. S. Co., Ecorse, MI; renamed ROCKWOOD.

1947 Owned Kelley's Island Lime & Transport Co.

1952 Repowered with 6 cylinder, 900hp diesel engine, Bush-Sulzer; owned Rockwood Navigation Co., Erie, PA.

1955 Scrapped, Ashtabula, OH.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SPALDING JESSE (1899, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SPALDING JESSE (1899, Bulk Freighter)