STEINHOFF, J.W. (1874, Propeller)


Also known as:
QUEEN CITY;CANADA
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
71101
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallaceburg, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Jenkins
Original Owner and Location:
J.W. Steinhoff, Chatham, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18 x 18", 120hp engine built by R. Parkinson, Chatham, Ontario, 1874
Dimensions
Length:
123.2'
Beam:
24.1'
Depth:
8.7'
Tonnage (gross):
182
Tonnage (net):
124
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Colpoys Bay, Georgian Bay. Lake Huron.
Date:
  1911
How:
Scuttled
History

Ran Chatham, Windsor, Ontario & Detroit, Michigan

1877, July 24 Rebuilt; 311.8 gross/208.55 net tons

1879, August 13-14 Burned at dock, Detroit, Michigan; rebuilt at

Chatham

1881, April Owned Western, Northwood & Ronald, Chatham

1882 Owned St.Armour, et.al., Chatham

1882, November 28 Ashore, Thames River

1883 Ran Sandusky, Ohio - Windsor, Amherstburg & Pelee Island

1885 Idle at Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan after being seized for

smuggling

1886, April Owned R.G. Barrett, Toronto; licensed for 155 passengers;

ran Buffalo - Fort Erie

1889 18" + 32" x 18" compound engine

1894 Hurricane deck & pilothouse forward

1896, May 22 Owned Victoria Park Steamboat Company, Limited, Toronto;

ran Chatham - Toronto

1896, June 11 Renamed QUEEN CITY

1901, April 29 Owned Alex M. Colquhoun, Toronto

1901, June 27 Owned Toronto Navigation Company

1901, July 11 Renamed CANADA

1902, March 27 Owned A.C. Neff & D.M. Bukhart

1903, April 8 Owned Owen Sound & Georgian Bay Park & Summer Resort

Company, Limited

1908 Owned Chew & Doty, Midland, Ontario

1909 Dismantled & abandoned, Owen Sound, Ontario

1911 Scuttled

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

STEINHOFF, J.W. (1874, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










STEINHOFF, J.W. (1874, Propeller)