U. S. LIGHTSHIP NO. 95 (1912, Propeller)


Also known as:
WAL 519
Year of Build:
1912
Official Number:
U. S. L. H. S.
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Muskegon, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Racine Truscott Shell Lake Boat Company
Original Owner and Location:
United States Light House Service, Washington, D. C.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
90'
Beam:
23'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (net):
156
Final Disposition
Date:
21 May 1966
How:
donated as museum
History

1912 Stationed Milwaukee, WI

1933 Relief

1934 Stationed St. Clair, MI

1935 Relief

1947 Designated WAL 519

1965, Jan 15 Decommissioned

1966, May 21 Donated as museum

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

U. S. LIGHTSHIP NO. 95 (1912, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










U. S. LIGHTSHIP NO. 95 (1912, Propeller)