116 (1891, Barge)


Also known as:
BRITANNIA;PURE TIOLENE
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
53269
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: whaleback
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
116
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Company
Original Owner and Location:
American Steel Barge Company, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
262'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
22'
Tonnage (gross):
1,169.11
Tonnage (net):
1,110.66
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Huston, TX
Date:
  1946
How:
scrapped
History

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steam Ship Company

1905 Owned Boutell Steel Barge Company, Bay City, MI; renamed BRITTANIA

1927 Owned Sabine Towing Company, TX; renamed PURE TIOLENE

1946 Scrapped, Huston, TX

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

116 (1891, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










116 (1891, Barge)