131 (1893, Barge)


Also known as:
SALEM;FREEPORT SULPHUR NO. 4;PURE OIL NO. 10;PURE NULUBE
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
53278
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: whaleback; first whaleback to carry lumber
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
131
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Company
Original Owner and Location:
American Steel Barge Company, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
292'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
22'
Tonnage (gross):
1,310
Tonnage (net):
1,265
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Huston, TX
Date:
  1946
How:
scrapped
History

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steam Ship Company

1904, Jul 4 Collision with propeller JAMES B. COLGATE, Ashland, WI

1905, Oct 16 Collision with barge ED MCWILLIAMS off Sweets Point, Lake Superior

19?? Owned Great Lakes Engineering Works, Ecorse, MI

1911 Owned Harper Transportation Company, Boston, MA; renamed SALEM

1915 Renamed FREEPORT SULPHUR NO. 4; listed as tanker

1923 Owned New York Pure Oil Steam Ship Company; renamed PURE OIL NO. 10

1929 Owned Sabine Towing Company, TX; renamed PURE NULUBE

1946 Scrapped

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

131 (1893, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










131 (1893, Barge)