133 (1893, Barge)


Also known as:
SEARSPORT
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
53280
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: whaleback
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
131
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Company
Original Owner and Location:
American Steel Barge Company, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
292'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
22'
Tonnage (gross):
1,310
Tonnage (net):
1,265
Final Disposition
Final Location:
off Fire Island, NY
Atlantic Ocean
Date:
12 Nov 1911
How:
foundered
History

1894, Oct 18 Aground, Thompson's Island, Hay Lake Channel

1896, May 22 Collision with, sank schooner SUNRISE, 6 miles from Chicago, Lake Michigan

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steam Ship Company

19?? Owned Great Lakes Engineering Works, Ecorse, MI

1911 Owned Harper Transportation Company, Boston, MA; renamed SEARSPORT; went to Atlantic Coast

1911, Nov 12 Foundered

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

133 (1893, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










133 (1893, Barge)