BRADBURY, T. U. (1855, Propeller)


Also known as:
DICKINSON, FLORENCE M.
Year of Build:
1855
Official Number:
24109
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Luther Moses
Original Owner and Location:
Robert Montgomery, Buffalo, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Engine Type:
Oscillating
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Engine by Newburg Engine Works; set up by Buffalo Engine Works; 11.5' wheel.
Dimensions
Length:
178.56'
Beam:
24.47'
Depth:
11.47'
Tonnage (old style):
545 94/95
Capacity:
6000 barrels
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Kewaunee, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
17 Nov 1886
How:
Ashore in gale.
Notes:
3 of 7 lives lost.
History

1855, Oct 12 Owned Robert Montgomery, Buffalo, NY.

1855, Oct 13 Owned Robert L. Williams, et al, Buffalo, NY.

1857, Sep 27 Owned Frank Perew, Buffalo, NY.

1863, May 4 Owned Erie & Western Transportation Co., Edwin T. & James C. Evans, Buffalo, NY.

1865, Apr 26 Readmeasured; 183' 4" x 27' 4" x 10' 6"; 676 gross tons.

1872, Jun 11 Owned Robert A. Jones, et al, Buffalo, NY.

1873, Feb 22 Owned Edwin Park, et al, Bay City, MI.

1876 Dismantled; made barge; 676 gross tons.

1879, Nov 11 Owned P.J. Kinney, et al, Detroit, MI; barge, 676.87 gross tons.

1880 May 4 Rebuilt C. W. Wheeler, West Bay City; 2 mast schooner; 180.4' x 27.6' x 10.2'; 390.85 gross tons; owned Henry G. Blanchard, Detroit, MI.

1881 Apr 29 Enrolled DICKINSON, FLORENCE M.

1885 May 18 Owned Blanchard Navigation Co., Detroit, MI.

1886, Nov 17 Ashore; wrecked.

1887, Dec 9 Documents surrendered.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Burton Collection
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
C. Patrick Labadie
Lytle List
Gerry Metzler
Newspaper Clippings
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BRADBURY, T. U. (1855, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BRADBURY, T. U. (1855, Propeller)