CANADIAN (1882, Ferry)


Also known as:
THISTLE
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
83383
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toronto, ONT
Vessel Type:
Ferry
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
George Cleak
Original Owner and Location:
John A. Clendenning, Toronto, ONT.
Ownership Notes:
Toronto & Humber Navigation Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Horizontal (Locomotive)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20" cylinder by 42" stroke Corliss condensing engine by Inglis & Hunter (1882); 165hp at 35rpm. 6' x 12' fire box boiler by Perkins, Toronto, ONT; 80 pounds steam.
Dimensions
Length:
122'
Beam:
18.9'
Depth:
5.8'
Tonnage (gross):
230
Tonnage (net):
145
Capacity:
500 passengers
Final Disposition
Date:
  1904
How:
Sunk.
History

1882, Apr 6 Launched Toronto, ONT.

1882, Jul 29 Entered service, first double-ended ferry steamer to run on Toronto Bay; excursion boat.

1885 In service, Hamilton, ONT.

1886 Toronto Island ferry.

1887 Owned Doty Ferry Company.

1889, Sep 24 Owned Toronto Ferry Company Ltd.

1890 Owned Wm. Hendrie & E.B. Osler, Toronto.

1894 Rebuilt Andrews shipyard, Oakville, ONT; renamed THISTLE C100761; 78 gross/68 net tons.

1904 Sunk.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Canadian Registers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
Mills List
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CANADIAN (1882, Ferry)