FLOWER CITY (1879, Steamer)


Also known as:
FLOWER CITY;ONTARIO
Year of Build:
1879
Official Number:
120413
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Rochester, NY
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Geo. N. Ault
Original Owner and Location:
Genesee River & Lake Ontario Steamboat Co., Rochester, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
34" x 7' engine.
Dimensions
Length:
120.5'
Beam:
20.5'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (gross):
217.06
History

1880, Aug 31 First enrolled Genesee, NY.

1881, Aug 6 Burned Clayton dock, NY; partial loss.

1884 Rebuilt by Robert Davis, Clayton; owned M. Barney, Clayton; 160' 7" x 21' x 7'6"; 444 gross / 245 net tons; renamed ONTARIO, US155097.

1887, Apr Owned Alexandria Bay & Thousand Island Steamboat Co.

1891 Sold Cuban.

1892, Jun 30 U.S. documents surrendered.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Beesons Marine Directory
F. E. Hamilton
Inland Lloyds’ Marine Directory
C. Patrick Labadie
Milwaukee Public Library
Newspaper Clippings
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
Peter J. VanderLinden
Buffalo & Erie County Historical Society
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FLOWER CITY (1879, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FLOWER CITY (1879, Steamer)