OWEN, JOHN (1874, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
COLUMBUS
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
75608
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Company
Original Owner and Location:
J.E. Owen, Detroit
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
21 + 37 x 32", 370hp at 100rpm engine built by Christie & McGrath, Detroit, Michigan 1874 8'7" x 16', 100 pounds steam, firebox boiler built by McGregor Boiler Works, Detroit, Michigan,1874
Dimensions
Length:
136.2'
Beam:
25.2'
Depth:
11.8'
Tonnage (gross):
328.34
Tonnage (net):
245.55
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Gargantua, Ontario, Lake Superior
Date:
10 Sep 1909
How:
Burned; cut loose & sank in bay
History

1874, March 7 Launched

1877, September Repaired

1887 Owned S.B. Grummond, Detroit, Michigan

1895 Owned Frank W. Fletcher, Alpena, Michigan

1896 Large repairs

1907 Renamed COLUMBUS; C117039; owned Ganley Tug Line, Sault Saint

Marie, Ontario; 439 gross tons

1909, September 10 Burned

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

OWEN, JOHN (1874, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










OWEN, JOHN (1874, Tug (Towboat))