PANKRATZ, GEORGE (1882, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
OSWEGATCHIE
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
85712
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Rand & Burger
Original Owner:
G.W. Pankratz
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion Notes:
Machinery from tug LAWRENCE, 1867. Boiler from BEN DRAKE, 1867.
Dimensions
Length:
72.6'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
8.6'
Tonnage (gross):
63
Tonnage (net):
39
History

1899, Apr 28 Rebuilt at Manitowoc.

1910, Mar 6 Abandoned & dismantled.

1918 Rebuilt at Sandusky, OH as OSWEGATCHIE, US216145.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PANKRATZ,  GEORGE (1882, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PANKRATZ, GEORGE (1882, Tug (Towboat))