PELTON, J.R. (1866, Schooner)


Also known as:
CORBETT, JIM
Year of Build:
1866
Official Number:
21551
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Vermilion, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
B. Parsons
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
104.2'
Beam:
22.7'
Depth:
8.3'
Tonnage (gross):
125.66
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lorain, Ohio, Lake Erie
Date:
 Jul 1896
How:
Wrecked
History

1866 Enrolled Sandusky

1871 Owned Pelton, Vermilion, Ohio

1875, May 14 Holed at Black River harbor; repaired

1876 Owned C. Hearns, Cleveland, Ohio; 150 gross tons

1890, August 14 Wreck removed from river at Lorain, Ohio; cargo stone

1892, April 27 Rebuilt at Lorain, Ohio by Henry D. Root

1896, July Wrecked, Lake Erie

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PELTON, J.R. (1866, Schooner)