PHELPS, CHARLES (1843, Bark)


Also known as:
PROGRESS
Year of Build:
1843
Official Number:
19786
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Westerly, RI
Vessel Type:
Bark
Note: Whaling bark.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
107'
Beam:
27'
Depth:
19'
Tonnage (gross):
358
Tonnage (net):
340
History

1882 Laid up at New Bedford harbor.

1892, Sep On exhibit at World's Fair, Chicago, IL.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PHELPS, CHARLES (1843, Bark)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PHELPS, CHARLES (1843, Bark)