S.O. CO. NO. 55 (1891, Barge)


Also known as:
WATER BARGE NO 1
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
116493
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
W. Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: Tanker barge.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Standard Oil Co., New York, NY
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
125'
Beam:
30'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (gross):
323.71
Tonnage (net):
323.71
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Guantanamo Bay, Cuba.
Atlantic Ocean.
Date:
 Jan 1917
How:
Sank.
Notes:
Sank at moorings.
History

1891, Jul 28 Enrolled Duluth, MN; used as a tow barge in carrying oil on Pacific Coast.

1898 Owned U.S. Navy, Washington D.C.; renamed WATER BARGE NO. 1.

1917, Jan Sank, Atlantic Ocean.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

S.O. CO. NO. 55 (1891, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










S.O. CO. NO. 55 (1891, Barge)