TRIAD (1875, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
MINER, JOHN
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
145069
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
S.F. Langell & W.M. Radcliffe
Original Owner and Location:
Jos. Greenhalgh, Cleveland
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Three 13 5/8 x 15" engines. 3 2/3 x 12 1/4' @ 140# steam, tubular boiler by Cuyahoga Iron Works, Cleveland, OH.
Dimensions
Length:
62'
Beam:
14.6'
Depth:
6.9'
Tonnage (gross):
31.35
History

1879 Owned W.J. McLaughlin, Chicago, IL.

1883 Renamed JOHN MINER.

1893 Passed out.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TRIAD (1875, Tug (Towboat))