SMITH, LILLIE (1888, Steambarge)


Also known as:
MARY BATTLE
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
94911
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Southampton, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
James Rody
Built on Bottom of:
LINCOLN, 1872
Original Owner and Location:
George E. Smith, Southampton, ONT
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20 x 20" stroke engine; 150hp built by John Doty Engine Co., Toronto, ONT; 1 firebox boiler; 7'6" x 151", 120# steam by John Doty Engine Co.
Dimensions
Length:
130'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
9.4'
Tonnage (gross):
302.31
Tonnage (net):
205.57
History

1890 Same owner; engine compounded; 18 & 32 x 26" stroke; 300hp @ 110rpm; by Doty Engine Co., Toronto, ONT.

1890, Nov Readmeasured; 275.41 gross/187.25 net tons.

1897 Collided with schooner AMERICAN UNION off Port Huron, MI; damages to both vessels.

1898, May Disabled on Lake Huron; towed to Port Huron by steamer THOMAS DAVIDSON; repaired.

1910 Owned Eugene A. LaBell, Sarnia, ONT.

1911 Owned LaBell & Turnbull Lumber Co., Sarnia.

1913 Owned Wm. Turnbull, Sarnia.

1913 Owned Eugene LaBell, Sarnia.

1914 Owned Joseph Battle, St. Catherines, ONT; renamed MARY BATTLE.

1918 Owned Maritime Wrecking & Salvage Co., Ltd., Montreal, QUE.

1922 Stranded Cape Des Rosiers, Gulf of St. Lawrence, QUE; broke up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SMITH, LILLIE (1888, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SMITH, LILLIE (1888, Steambarge)