STERLING, F.S. (1893, Excursion Vessel)


Also known as:
MARY
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
120927
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Monroe, MI
Vessel Type:
Excursion Vessel
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
Propulsion Notes:
10 & 20 x 16" engine, 215hp; firebox boiler, 5.5 x 10', Reeves & Co., Toledo, OH (1893), 150#.
Dimensions
Length:
90'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (gross):
78.19
Tonnage (net):
39.10
Final Disposition
Final Location:
10 mi. below Ogdensburg, NY, St. Lawrence River.
Date:
3 Jun 1906
Notes:
Boiler placed in ERASTUS C. KNIGHT.
History

1897 Overhauled; owned J.B. Dewey, Monroe, MI; excursion business.

1900, Mar 23 Owned S.A. Burnham, Port Huron, MI; renamed MARY; 174 gross/118 net tons.

1901, Feb Daily deliveries of salt from St. Clair to Port Huron, MI.

1901, Apr Owned J.W. Hatch, Wadington, NY; passenger grade on St. Lawrence River below Ogdensburg, NY.

1906, Jun 3 Burned near Ogdensburg.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










STERLING, F.S. (1893, Excursion Vessel)