STARRUCCA (1897)


Also known as:
COOKE, DELOS W.;STEEL KING;PB12
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
116786
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Double bottom ballast; 3 watertight bulkheads; electric lights
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
80
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Company
Original Owner and Location:
Union Steamboat Company, Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
4
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22.25, 38.25 + 64.25 x 42 or 22, 38.5 + 64 x 44", 1182hp at 90rpm engine built by King Iron Works, Buffalo, New York, 1897 11'6" x 13', 175 pounds steam, scotch boilers built by Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, 1897 Later unknown date: two 13'9" x 11'4" scotch boilers
Dimensions
Length:
326.5'
Beam:
44'
Depth:
28.2'
Note on Dimensions:
alternate depth: 14.9'
Tonnage (gross):
3114
Tonnage (net):
2117
Final Disposition
Date:
  1954
How:
Scrapped
Notes:
1955 Stern portion of hull became barge AFT 1970 Sold to Marine Salvage for scrapping at Humberstone
History

1898, November 4 Collided with & sunk by steamer MARITANA, Buffalo,

New York; drydocked for repairs

1903 326.5 x 44 x 29.3, 3398 gross/2067 net tons

1912 Renamed DELOS W. COOKE; owned Erie Railroad Lake Line, Buffalo,

New York

1916 Owned Great Lakes Transit Corportation

1937 Owned Larson Ship Wrecking Company, Chicago, Illinois

1938 Owned Maxim M. Cohen, Chicago

1940 Owned Nicholson Transit Company; renamed STEEL KING; made a scrap-

steel bulk carrier with two cranes; 336.25 x 43.66 x 24.42; 3248

gross tons, 2537 net tons

1946 Cranes removed; engaged in bulk freight trade

1954 Owned Price Brothers & McClung, Toledo, Ohio; renamed PB12;

scrapped

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

STARRUCCA (1897)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










STARRUCCA (1897)