STRONACH, J & A (1854, Schooner)


Also known as:
A.B.C.F.M.
Year of Build:
1854
Official Number:
12978
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milwaukee, WI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
George Barber
Original Owner and Location:
James Stronach, et.al., Manistee, Michigan
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
89.6'
Beam:
23.7'
Depth:
7.1'
Tonnage (old style):
146.26
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Lake Michigan
Date:
  1902
How:
Abandoned, taken out & scuttled
History

1855, October 22 Capsized, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

1856, May 16 Sunk by collision with schooner TELEGRAPH off Point Sable

1859, July 11 Owned William T. Thorp, et.al., Milwaukee

1860 Owned Bachelor & Stronach, Milwaukee

1860, October 24 Owned William H. Otto, et.al., Milwaukee

1862 Large repairs

1863, March 2 Owned M.S. Tyson, Milwaukee

1864, March 16 Owned M.S. Tyson, et.al., Milwaukee

1868 107.42 gross tons

1870 Rebuilt as 3 mast schooner at Manitowoc, Wisconsin; lengthened,

109.9' x 23.9' x 7', 143 gross tons

1876 Owned Gifford & Company, Milwaukee

1878 Repaired

1879 Owned Engleman, et.al., Manistee, Michigan; 170 gross tons

1881 Renamed A.B.C.F.M. (American Board of Commissioners of Foreign

Missions)

1882 Owned at Chicago

1884 Wrecked, Gills Pier; raised & repaired, Davidson's Yard,

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

1899 Owned J. Saveland

1902 Abandoned, Greenfield Avenue Slip, Milwaukee, later removed &

scuttled, Lake Michigan

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

STRONACH, J & A (1854, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










STRONACH, J & A (1854, Schooner)