BON AMI (1894, Propeller)


Also known as:
NORTH SHORE
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
3626
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Saugatuck, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Reuben T. Rogers
Original Owner and Location:
Rogers & Bird, Saugatuck, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14 & 27 x 20" engine, 240 hp, 140 rpm, Montague Iron Works, Montague, MI, 1894. 7' x 12', 125 # steam firebox boiler, Wilson & Hendrie, Montague, MI, 1894. 7' wheel.
Dimensions
Length:
108.2'
Beam:
21.8'
Depth:
6.4'
Tonnage (gross):
226.95
Tonnage (net):
149.69
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sturgeon Bay, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
  1945
How:
Laid up around 1933 & abandoned.
Notes:
Laid up around 1933, abandoned a few years later.
History

1894, Dec 27 Enrolled Grand Haven, MI; owned Charles E. Bird et al, Saugatuck, MI.

1899, Oct 16 Owned White Line Towing Co., Duluth, MN.

1905 Mar 9 Owned A. Booth & Co., Chicago, IL.

1908, Dec 1 Into recievership for A. Booth & Co.

1909, Apr 17 Owned Hart Transportation Co., Surgeon Bay, WI. Ran Sturgeon Bay-Escanaba, MI.

1918, Oct 24 Burned Kalmbach dock, Sturgeon Bay, WI.

1919, Oct 10 Owned Katherine Murphy, Chicago, IL.

1920, Jul 12 Rebuilt, 3 decks, 1 mast, second stack added, 114' x 21.8' x 6.4', 98.92 gross tons, renamed NORTH SHORE, excursion vessel.

Owned Fred & Edward Hintze, Chicago, IL.

1933 Laid up Sturgeon Bay, WI, abandoned.

1944, Dec 23 Documents surrendered Chicago.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Beesons Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Peter J. VanderLinden
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BON  AMI (1894, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BON AMI (1894, Propeller)