BOSCOBEL (1881, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
OTTAWA
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
3152
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Steam tug.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Miller Brothers
Original Owner and Location:
Peshtigo Lumber Co., Ellis & Co., Milwaukee, WI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22" & 40" cylinders by 32" stroke, Hodge engine; 600hp @ 97 rpm. Firebox boilers 7'6" x 17', 100# steam.
Dimensions
Length:
151'
Beam:
28.4'
Depth:
13.7'
Tonnage (gross):
610
Tonnage (net):
450
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Red Cliff, WI (Apostle Islands).
Lake Superior.
Date:
30 Nov 1909
Final Depth:
25'
How:
Burned.
Final Cargo:
130 tons coal.
Notes:
Burned to waters edge, sank.
History

Built for towing & rafting, Lake Michigan; one of largest & most powerful tugs on lakes.

1881, Jun 18 First inspection.

1884 Owned W. H. Ellis, Milwaukee, WI.

1893 Owned, Stephenson Lumber Co.

1895, Mar 20 Owned Ben Boutell, Saginaw Bay Towing Co, Bay City.

1899 Used for Lake Huron Rafting & Wrecking, 151 x 28 x 15.

1901 Owned Reid Wrecking Co., Port Huron, MI.

1903 Owned James Reid & Sons, Sarnia, ONT; renamed OTTAWA C116391, 151 x 28 x 13, 617 gross tons; used primarily on Lakes Superior & Huron.

1904 Bringing down rafts of 5,000,000' lumber.

1906 Raised MATRAFA, Duluth, MN.

1907 raised SPOKANE.

1909, Nov 30 Burned to waterline, sank.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Canadian List of Shipping (M&FLV)
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BOSCOBEL (1881, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BOSCOBEL (1881, Tug (Towboat))