ROSEMOUNT (1896, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
AUBE
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
103565
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Newcastle on Tyne, ENGLAND
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Wood & Skinner, Ltd.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20.5 + 34 + 57 x 39", 900hp @ 85rpm engine by North Eastern Marine Engine Co., Newcastle (1896). 13.5 x 9.5' @ 180# steam, scotch boilers by North Eastern Marine Engine Co., Newcastle.
Dimensions
Length:
244.3'
Beam:
40.2'
Depth:
18.5'
Tonnage (gross):
1,580
Tonnage (net):
989
History

1896 Towed MINNIE DOSA.

1898 Towed SELKIRK.

1899 Owned Montreal Transportation Co., Montreal, QUE.

1906, Sep On the rocks 12 miles below Detour Light, coal laden.

1916 Owned France; renamed AUBE.

1922 Back to Lakes.

1930 Owned Aube Steam Ship Co., Montreal, QUE.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ROSEMOUNT (1896, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ROSEMOUNT (1896, Package Freighter)