126 (1892, Barge)


Also known as:
BADEN
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
53273
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: whaleback
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
126
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Company
Original Owner and Location:
American Steel Barge Company, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
264'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
22'
Tonnage (gross):
1,128
Tonnage (net):
1,083
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Buzzard's Bay, MA
Atlantic Ocean
Date:
31 Dec 1905
How:
stranded
Notes:
all hands lost
History

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steam Ship Company

1905 Renamed BADEN; owned Boutell Steel Barge Company

1905, Dec 31 Stranded

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










126 (1892, Barge)