127 (1892, Barge)


Also known as:
JEANIE, DALLAS
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
53274
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: whaleback
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
127
Builder Name:
American Steel Barge Company
Original Owner and Location:
American Steel Barge Company, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
264'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
22'
Tonnage (gross):
1,128
Tonnage (net):
1,083
History

1897, May 4 Collision with towing steamer THOMAS WILSON near Port Huron, St. Clair River

1900, Nov 3 Left Ogdensburg, NY for Atlantic Ocean

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steam Ship Company

1905 Sold to Baltimore, MD; renamed JEANIE

1907 Renamed DALLAS

1927 Owned Westwego Petroleum Company, TX

1936-37 Abandoned, no details

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










127 (1892, Barge)