CANADIANA (1910, Steamer)


Also known as:
PLEASURAMA
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
207479
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Excursion Steamer.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
3
Hull Number:
215
Builder Name:
Buffalo Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Lake Erie Excursion Co., Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20", 32" & 50" cylinders at 36" stroke engine Detroit Ship Building Co. (1910) 2 single ended scotch boilers 13' 2" x 11' 6" Detroit Ship Building Co., 180 pounds steam, oil fired.
Dimensions
Length:
208'
Beam:
45'
Depth:
16.1'
Tonnage (gross):
947
Tonnage (net):
427
History

Duplicate of AMERICANA (1908); ran Cleveland - Crystal Beach, ONT.

1934 Owned Crystal Beach Transit Co., Buffalo, NY.

1958 Chartered to Seaway Excursion Lines Ltd., Toledo, OH; ran Toledo-Bob Lo Island, Detroit River.

1958, Jul 31 Struck Terminal Railroad Bridge, Toledo; damaged bow & never sailed again.

1958, Oct Owned Toledo Excursion Lines Inc.

1959, Feb 13 Damaged by ice floes, Maumee River.

1960, Nov 23 Owned Pleasurama Excursion Line, Cleveland; unofficially named PLEASURAMA.

1962 Owned Captain Harold Harding; laid up at Cleveland 2 years, then Buffalo 2 years.

1966, Jul Owned Sam Parella, taken to Fairport, OH.

1967, Jan Tonnage changed to 1684 gross/909 net tons.

1967, Mar Owned Mowbray's Floating Equipment Exchange, Inc., then Waterman Steamship Corp., New York.

1973, May Lying in Cuyahoga River, Cleveland, OH idle; supposedly scheduled for conversion to restaurant.

1982, Feb 18 Sank, Cleveland, OH.

1984 Towed to Port Colborne, ONT.

1997 To Buffalo, NY for restoration.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CANADIANA (1910, Steamer)