CARNEGIE, ANDREW (1897, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
A.W. OSBORNE
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
107267
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Constructed on the Channel system. 3 bulkheads, double bottoms.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Cleveland Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Wilson Transit Co., Fairport, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
3
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
23" & 38" & 63" x 40", 1700hp, 85rpm engine Cleveland Ship Building Co. Three 12' x 12'6" scotch boilers.
Dimensions
Length:
403'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
24.3'
Tonnage (gross):
4106
Tonnage (net):
3067
Capacity:
6000 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
  1947
How:
Scrapped.
History

1897, Feb 20 Launched.

1898, Apr Making records with loads of 383,000 bushels oats; 230,000 bushels corn or 6,440 tons.

1906, Oct 15 Collision with steamer NOTTINGHAM in St.Mary's River.

1912, Sep Remodeled by American Ship Building Co., Cleveland, OH; new arch frames, hatches & boilers.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CARNEGIE, ANDREW (1897, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CARNEGIE, ANDREW (1897, Bulk Freighter)