CARPENTER, A.A. (1881, Schooner)


Also known as:
COLLIER;COTTON BLOSSOM
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
105978
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Rand & Burger
Original Owner and Location:
Kirby - Carpenter Co., Menominee, MI
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
165.5'
Beam:
33'
Depth:
12.2'
Tonnage (gross):
540
Tonnage (net):
524
History

1881, Apr 18 Enrolled Marquette, MI.

1882 Owned Menominee, MI.; towed by tug FAVORITE.

1886 Owned Capt. Mike Galvin, Buffalo, NY.

1887, Feb 22 Owned John Kelly & Lewis D. Sanborn, Saginaw, MI.

1887 - 93 Towed by steamer J.H. PRENTICE.

1889, Oct 26 Ashore Kelly's Island, OH.

Nov 18 Released.

1895 Owned S.R. MacLaren, Toledo, OH.

1917 Made self-unloading lighter COLLIER; owned Milwaukee Electric Light & Railway Co.

1932 Abandoned & dismantled.

1933 Hull made showboat COTTON BLOSSOM for World's Fair Chicago.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CARPENTER, A.A. (1881, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CARPENTER, A.A. (1881, Schooner)