FLORA (1875, Steamer)


Also known as:
URANIA, FLORA
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
120210
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milwaukee, WI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Only sidewheel steamer ever built in Milwaukee.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Wolfe & Davidson
Master Carpenter:
W.H. Wolf
Original Owner and Location:
Englemann Transportation Co., Milwaukee, WI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
40 x 108" engine, 400hp; 24rpm, originally by Johnston, Wayne & Co., Detroit, MI for DART, 1853. Removed from DART in 1865 & rebuilt by Detroit Locomotive Works, Detroit for CITY OF TOLEDO, 1865; installed at Detroit. Engine installed in FLORA in 1875 by Wolf & Davidson at Milwaukee, WI after CITY OF TOLEDO was rebuilt there. 8' x 19 5/6' firebox boiler, 50# steam by Reiland & Davis, Milwaukee, WI, 1875.
Dimensions
Length:
174.3'
Beam:
27.7'
Depth:
10.6'
Tonnage (gross):
531.73
Final Disposition
Final Location:
North Branch, Chicago River
Date:
2 Dec 1912
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Burned to total loss while being dismantled. 2 lives lost. 1913, Mar 28 Documents surrendered.
History

Nickednamed the "Lemon of the Lakes."

1875, Mar 26 Launched.

1875, Jun 1 Enrolled Detroit, MI.

1875, Jun 8 Drydocked Milwaukee, WI for repairs.

1876, Apr 5 Enrolled Milwaukee.

1877, May 6 Ashore Ludington, MI with schooner LARSON in dense fog.

1877, Jun 27 Enrolled Cleveland, OH.

1877, Jun 28 Ran between Cleveland & Port Cresent.

1878, Apr 12 Chartered by Baly & Co., Chicago, IL to run excursion between Chicago & Milwaukee.

1879, Mar 20 Fitted out for service between Milwaukee & Grand Haven.

1880, Mar 14 Chartered J. Cox, ran excursion out of Chicago.

1880, Sep 13 Libelled & cleared.

1881, Apr 29 Owned S.B. Grummond, Detroit; 561.63 gross / 455.95 net tons; operated between Detroit & Mackinac, MI.

1882, Mar Ran between Detroit - Alpena - Mackinac - St. Ignace.

1882, Oct 9 Collided with steamer SAGINAW at Forrestville.

1883, Sep Broke machinery, Detroit River.

1896, Sep 11 Owned Hirman S. Brown & Rosa D. Brown, Detroit.

1898, May 6 Owned E.L. Williams, Detroit.

1899, Mar 30 Sold Canadian; owned William Woolatt, Walkerville, ONT; C100303; rebuilt Sandwich, ONT; 180 x 27.4 x 11'; 898 gross / 424 net tons; engine (from ANDREW JOHNSON,1865) installed; walking beam with condenser, 48" x 108", Fletcher, W. & A. Co., Hoboken, NJ.

1899, Jun 1 Renamed URANIA; ran Cleveland - Port Stanley & Rondeau.

1901, Jun 1 Chartered Lake Erie Navigation Co.; ran tri-weekly between Port Stanley; Rondeau & Cleveland.

1905, Mar 17 Redocumented in U.S.; owned James McLain, Detroit; 174.3 x 27.7 x 10.6'; 455 gross tons; renamed FLORA.

1905, Jun 16 Rebuilt Chicago for excursion between Erie, PA & Buffalo, NY.

1907 Owned John Grix, Duluth, MN.

1908, Jan Owned Martin O'Toole, Detroit; laid up at Kotcher docks, Detroit with serveral suits against her.

1911 Spring Owned Miles E. Barry, Chicago.

1912, Jul 12 Libelled for crew's wages & supplies.

1912, Aug 1 Repaired at Davidson drydock, Bay City, MI for fruit trade in Chicago.

1912, Jul 18 Sank due lack of care at dock south of Genesee Ave. Bridge, Saginaw.

1912, Dec 2 Burned, Chicago.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
Ed Middleton
Milwaukee Public Library
Newspaper Clippings
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FLORA (1875, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FLORA (1875, Steamer)