CORWIN, TOM (1840, Schooner)


Also known as:
MARSILLIOT A. E.
Year of Build:
1840
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Black River, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
William Jones
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
101 43/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Pt. Bruce, 7 miles below Pt. Stanley, ONT.
Lake Erie.
Date:
20 Sep 1860
How:
Capsized in storm.
Notes:
Bound Cleveland, OH - Pt. Burwell, ONT to be repaired; 2 lost.
History

1840, May 20 Enrolled Cleveland, OH.

1843, May 4 Owned N.B. Gates, Black River, OH & Lyman Cate, Erie Co., OH; rebuilt by Joseph McKeating, lengthened 19' x 20' x 8'.

1847, Nov 3 Ashore Fairport, OH with oats.

1848 Ran Sandusky - Buffalo.

1854 Enrolled Sandusky, OH.

1854, May 9 Struck peir & sank in Cleveland Harbor, OH.

1855, Apr 7 Owned D.P. Nickerson & E.W. Roby, Cleveland.

1856, Apr 14 Rebuilt & renamed A.E. MARSILLIOT; owned Leonard Marsilliot, Euclid, OH & Michael Dart, Cleveland, OH.

1858, Oct Sold at US Marshal's sale to M. G. Marsilliot.

1859, Fall Damaged by fire in Grand River, Holland, MI; hull purchased by Johnson & Tisdale, Chicago, IL.

1860, May 12 Towed to Chicago by tug D. P. RHODES.

c1860, Sep 20 Wrecked; owned Capt. Burger.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CORWIN, TOM (1840, Schooner)