CRAWFORD (1905, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
TEES, THOMAS A.
Year of Build:
1905
Official Number:
116844
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wiarton, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
86'
Beam:
15.75'
Depth:
6.42'
Tonnage (gross):
50
Final Disposition
Date:
  1940
Notes:
Dropped from Canadian List of Shipping in 1940.
History

1923 Renamed THOMAS A. TEES.

1940 Dropped from Canadian List of Shipping.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CRAWFORD (1905, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CRAWFORD (1905, Tug (Towboat))