CROCKETT, DAVY (1834, Steamer)


Also known as:
COLONEL CROCKETT
Year of Build:
1834
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Erie, PA
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Figurehead - 1/2horse, 1/2 alligator.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Griffith & Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sternwheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
35
Final Disposition
Final Location:
St. Joseph River, 7 mi. upstream from Berrien Springs, MI.
Date:
 Aug 1836
How:
Stranded & wrecked.
Notes:
1839 Machinery put into the new PATRONAGE.
History

Ran St. Joseph River, St. Joseph - Niles.

1834, May 9 Wrecked, St. Joseph, MI.

1836, Aug Wrecked.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
Lytle List
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CROCKETT, DAVY (1834, Steamer)