DANFORTH, GRACE (1888, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
CORNELL
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
86017
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Hull Number:
47
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
21 x 22", 300hp @ 135rpm engine, Whitman & Co., Buffalo (1888). 7'6" x 13' firebox boiler @ 146# steam.
Dimensions
Length:
72'
Beam:
17.4'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (gross):
65
Tonnage (net):
32
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Erie.
Date:
21 Dec 1922
How:
Foundered.
Notes:
Crew of 8 lost between Cleveland, OH & Erie, PA.
History

1891, Sep 23 Sank Buffalo, NY, Niagara River.

1899 Owned Hand & Johnson Tug Line, Buffalo.

1900, Apr 17 Fire damage, Buffalo, Lake Erie.

1906 Rebuilt at Buffalo.

1907 Renamed CORNELL.

1922, Dec 21 Foundered; owned Syracuse Sand Co.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DANFORTH, GRACE (1888, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DANFORTH, GRACE (1888, Tug (Towboat))