DART, RUSSELL (1857, Schooner)


Also known as:
JOSEPHINE;RUSSELL DART
Year of Build:
1857
Official Number:
21284
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milan, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
H. Kelley
Original Owner and Location:
J. C. Lockwood, Milan, OH.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
120'
Beam:
25'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (old style):
297
Final Disposition
Date:
  1897
How:
Abandoned.
History

1857, May 8 Launched.

1857, May 12 Enrolled Sandusky.

1865 Rebuilt Toledo.

1866 Owned Miller & Parker, Toledo.

1868 Readmeasured 225.4 gross tons.

1869 Laid up Toledo; repaired, new deck & cabin etc.

1872, May 4 Sunk Port Colborne, holed by ice.

1872, May 7 Pumped out, raised, taken to elevator to discharge cargo of wheat.

1872, Dec 2 Ashore Port Maitland, stripped & abandoned.

1873 Sold Canadian; rerigged as barge; renamed JOSEPHINE, C61164.

1879 Owned McCollum, Montreal; repaired.

1887 Sunk Cleveland, raised by Murphy in payment for wrecking bill, returned U. S. ownership, US110795.

1889 Towed to Detroit leaking; ran on a spar, holed, repaired.

1892 Sunk in collision; raised.

1897 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Beers, History of the Great Lakes, J. B. Mansfield
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DART, RUSSELL (1857, Schooner)