HOPE, GEORGE T. (1883, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
CULLIGAN
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
85800
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Two stacks, diagonal straps outside frames, plan head & round stern.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
James David
Original Owner and Location:
James Davidson, West Bay City, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Steel boilerhouse. 25 & 50 x 40", 850hp, 75rpm engine, Frontier Engine Works, Buffalo, NY, 1883. 9 1/2 x 16', 105# firebox boiler, M. Riter, Buffalo, 1883.
Dimensions
Length:
263'
Beam:
39.1'
Depth:
19'
Tonnage (gross):
1558.73
Tonnage (net):
1275.77
Capacity:
2600 tons coal
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Grand Island, MI.
Lake Superior.
Date:
27 Sep 1912
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
Iron Ore.
Notes:
Bound Marquette, MI - Detroit, MI, had been leaking 3 weeks; 3 a.m. pump failed, fires were drowned, Capt. Richardson reluctantly ordered her abandoned.
History

1883, Jul Launched.

1883, Aug 13 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1883, Oct Aground Buffalo, Lake Erie.

1884 Towed SUR WATSON.

1885 Towed DAVID VANCE, Duluth, MN, grain trade.

1886, Sep 3 Aground, Sault Ste. Marie, MI.

1886, Sep 10 Owned Thomas Fitzpatrick et al, Mentor Lake County, OH.

1886, Oct Towed POLYNESIA.

1886, Nov 10 Grounded heavily at upper entrance, Lake George Flats.

1889, Jul & Aug May have towed SEA GULL & MINNIE SLAVSON.

1890's Often towed barge JOHN C. FITZPATRICK.

1890, Mar 24 Owned Thomas Fitzpatrick, Mentor, OH & J. B. Hall & Co., Cleveland, OH.

1891, Apr 4 Owned Mentor Steamship Co., Fairport, OH.

1891, Aug Towed PORTER.

1893, Mar 31 Same owner, Mentor.

1894, Nov 3 Damaged in gale near Conneaut, OH, Lake Erie.

1898, May 18 Collided with steamer PROGRESS, Harsens Island, MI; two planks stove.

1898, Aug 21 Aground St. Helena (?) shoals.

1904, Nov 14 while lying at ore dock, Escanaba, MI filled & sank in 22' water; abandoned.

1906, Sep 18 Owned John B. Hall et al, Buffalo, NY; repaired Algonac, MI.

1907, Jan 30 Owned Steamer Hope Transit Co., Buffalo, managing owner Patrick Culligan, Alpena, MI.

1907, Apr 23 Same owner, East Aurora, NY; rebuilt, 1748 gross / 1464 net tons.

1910, Oct 17 Owned Elllis H. Eidley, Buffalo.

1911, Apr 26 Owned John J. Boland, Buffalo.

1912 Towed ATHENA.

1912, Sep 27 Sunk near Grand Island, Lake Superior.

1912, Oct 11 Documents surrendered, Buffalo, "Total loss, foundered".

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HOPE, GEORGE T. (1883, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HOPE, GEORGE T. (1883, Bulk Freighter)