ILLINOIS (1898, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
JOHN ROEN III
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
200603
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Fire tug, 4 watertight bulkheads.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
34
Builder Name:
Chicago Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
City of Chicago Fire Department, Chicago, IL.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
20 + 20 x 20" inverted high pressure steam engine, Chicago Ship Building Co. (1898). 12 x 11', 140# steam forced draft (return tube) scotch boilers.
Dimensions
Length:
107'
Beam:
24'
Depth:
12.5'
Tonnage (gross):
287
Tonnage (net):
34
Capacity:
9,000 gallons a minute
History

Operated by Chicago Fire Department, origionally stationed at LaSalle Street, Chicago, IL.

1899, Jan 7 First inspection.

1942 Rebuilt as diesel tug JOHN ROEN III; US200603; 112 x 24.2 x 13'; 256 gross/ 174 net tons; 16 x 20" 5 cylinder, 840bhp Fairbanks Morse diesel engine (1928); owned Consolidated Water.

1946 Owned Roen Steamship Co, Sturgeon Bay, WI.

1958 Owned Consolidated Water Power & Paper co, Wisconsin Rapids, WI.

1963 Owned Consolidated Papers, Inc, Wisconsin Rapids, WI.

1972 Owned Selvick Marine Towing Corp, Sturgeon Bay.

1974 Renamed JOHN M. SELVICK.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ILLINOIS (1898, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ILLINOIS (1898, Tug (Towboat))