IROQUOIS (1901, Ferry)


Also known as:
ALASKA SHELL
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
100730
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Ferry
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
3
Hull Number:
83
Builder Name:
Craig Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
George T. Arnold, Mackinac City, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
4
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
21, 34 & 58 x 30" stroke 1500hp @ 130rpm engines, Craig Shipbuilding Co. Toledo, OH. 9' 9" x 9', 200# steam water tube boilers, Roberts Watertube Boiler Co., New Jersey.
Dimensions
Length:
214'
Beam:
34.4'
Depth:
21.2'
Tonnage (gross):
949
Tonnage (net):
533
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Akutan, Alaska.
Bering Sea.
Date:
15 Apr 1984
How:
Scuttled.
Notes:
Sunk by explosives.
History

1901 Built for Arnold Transit Co, passenger service Mackinac Island - Sault Ste. Marie, MI.

1903 Chartered to W. H. Singer, ran Duluth - Isle Royale.

1906 Chartered to Dunkly-Williams, ran Lake Michigan.

1907 Owned Alaska S. S. Co., taken to Seattle around Cape Horn.

1912 Owned Puget Sound Navigation Co, Seattle, WA.

1920 Owned Chicago & South Haven S. S. Co, returned to Lake Michigan.

1928 Owned Puget Sound Navigation Co; returned to Seattle; rebuilt as Auto Ferry, 213.8 x 46 x 15.2; 1767 gross tons.

1953 Owned Black Ball Transportation Co, engine replaced with diesel, 10 cylinder, opposing pistons, 8 1/2 x 10", 1500hp, built Fairbanks- Morse.

1973 Rebuilt as food processor (crabs) & renamed ALASKA SHELL.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

IROQUOIS (1901, Ferry)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










IROQUOIS (1901, Ferry)