ALPHA (1881, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
KENTUCKY
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
106036
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Chicago Dredge Co.
Original Owner and Location:
C. Crane, Chicago Dredge & Dock Co., Chicago, IL
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20 & 38" x 24" steam engine.
Dimensions
Length:
77.1'
Beam:
19.4'
Depth:
13'
Tonnage (gross):
86
Tonnage (net):
43
Final Disposition
Date:
  1945
How:
Out of enrollments.
History

1899 Owned Charles Fitzsimmons, Chicago, IL.

1900 Owned Barry Bros. Towing Co, Chicago.

1900 Owned Maytham Towing & Wrecking Co, Buffalo, NY.

1902 Owned Great Lakes Towing Co.

1908 77 x 19'5" x 13; 87 gross / 43 net tons.

1912 Renamed KENTUCKY; rebuilt.

1917 Requisitioned, U.S. Shipping Board.

1918 To New York City.

1921 Operated by U.S. Quartermaster Corps.

1925 Owned Andrew Harper, Baltimore, MD.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Great Lakes Register
Peter J. VanderLinden
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ALPHA (1881, Tug (Towboat))