SANDERS, JOHN A. (1854 or 1865, Schooner)


Also known as:
SAUNDERS
Year of Build:
1854 or 1865
Official Number:
13748
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Mt. Clemens, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
J. A. Sanders
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
73'
Beam:
19.8'
Depth:
6.3'
Tonnage (old style):
46.44
Tonnage (gross):
66.96
History

1854 Owned Detroit Customs District.

1860 Owned T. A. Shook, Mt. Clemens, MI.

1867, Jun 22 Owned Wheeler Stone, St. Clair, MI.

1868, May 1 Owned John Hill, et al, St. Clair, MI.

1876 Owned Jones, St. Clair, MI.

1879 Stranded near Kelly's Island, Lake Erie.

1881, Dec 12 Documents surrendered.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SANDERS, JOHN A. (1854 or 1865, Schooner)